The BBQ Tong (“we” or “The BBQ Tong ”) recognize and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also understand that you may be concerned about our collection of your personal information and data via the The BBQ Tong website and how we may use that information.

We have put this Privacy Policy in place to inform you about how we will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the The BBQ Tong Terms of Use, which is displayed at the bottom of our Website.

The type of information we may request or collect from you at some stage

Occasionally we may ask you to supply some personal information which could include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Under no circumstances will we request to collect any data from you that you that will offend you in anyway or divulge your sexual, political or religious beliefs.

The BBQ Tong may from time to time produce surveys for marketing purposes to gather information and opinions from our customers on the service or products of our website, to help us maintain a good standard and quality to our customers.

Personal information via the Website

A lot of websites use ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that are received by your web browser that you use to surf the internet. This information will get stored in your computer’s hard drive. By using Cookies it helps the browser to run smoothly so that it doesn’t have to reload certain data of the website every time you visit the same site, in this case The BBQ Tong. Cookies will not identify you personally.

You can however disable the cookies function by going into the security settings of the browser that you use. There will be another setting you can choose that will warn you when cookies will be used, but if you disable it completely you may risk some sections of a website not to work or load correctly.

Providing your Personal Information is your option

It is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, and because it is optional we will state this to you when requesting information. When you insert your personal information which we then receive, from being outlined in this Privacy Policy, you are giving us consenting to the disclosure, use and storage of the information provided.

If we run some marketing campaigns, which could involve give aways, promotions and competitions, then we will ask to enter some personal details, but this information will be used in the event that we may have to contact you if you happen to be one of the lucky winners of a price, which is to your advantage to supply us with such personal information.

If you don’t want to receive specials and marketing info after you have subscribed, you can email us and we will remove you from the mailing list.

Personal Information – Use and disclosure

Personal information that we receive from you is used to help us maintain the functioning of the website The BBQ tong, so that it offers you the best shopping and browsing experience, as well as giving us chance to share with you any specials or new products that we may be launching.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

 To make sure The BBQ Tong websites functionality is in proper working order for any person in question, for instance to find out any problems that you may be having with our website so that we and fix those problems and improve your browsing experience or to have you accept our Terms of Use.

To communicate to you on various specials that could benefit you, or to make you aware of certain health risks that one should avoid or whereby it is required by law to do so, and of course when you have given us consent to do so for certain reasons.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

 Website Content and Access

While The BBQ Tong endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content.

You acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it.

It is your responsibility to enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information you seek to rely upon. To the extent permitted by law The BBQ Tong disclaims all liability for loss directly or indirectly arising from your use of or reliance on the website and the website content.

The BBQ Tong does not guarantee that access to the thebbqtong.com website will be uninterrupted or that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses the Thebbqtong.com website or any data on such a computer.

Intellectual Property

The materials displayed on this website, including without limitation all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos and trademarks, are the property of The BBQ Tong  and are protected by copyright, trade mark, and other intellectual property laws.

Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial use within your organization only provided that any copyright notice on such a display or page is not removed. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of The BBQ Tong.

Save for the above, and unless expressly granted, The BBQ Tong does not grant any license or right in, or assign all or part of, its intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into the Thebbqtong.com website or in the user interface of the Thebbqtong.com website.

Please contact us directly to request license & permission to utilize materials.

Submissions

Any material you send to us on or via the Thebbqtong.com website will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary. This includes any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or other information. We will be entitled to use such material for any purpose without compensation to you.

Third Party Websites

The Thebbqtong.com website may contain links to other websites operated, controlled or produced by third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, The BBQ Tong does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does The BBQ Tong provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

Interference with Website

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on the Thebbqtong.com website.

Return/Exchange Policy

The BBQ Tong  is an online shop selling BBQ Tongs that have been in manufacturing since 1980. They are Stainless Steel with nylon handles, with some of them being branded. Like a lot of stainless steel products, they can have sharp edges, so we advise adults to please not let your young kids to play with them, as they are not a toy.

Our tongs are checked for their functionality and branding before being packaged, so please make sure when placing the order that you choose the correct option.

The following reasons, are covered by Full Return/Exchange Policy:

If we have sent the wrong order or the tongs you received are broken, the branding info is different from the option that you added to your shopping cart. The tongs are defective and not working or damaged in transit. Then we will either refund you if you email us or we will make a plan to replace the tong with another one within 15 days.

The following reasons are covered by 15 day Limited Return/Exchange Policy (Customer is responsible for return postage fees, and replacement postage fees):

If the incorrect details are entered by the customer causing our system to send the item to the wrong place

Cancellation Policy

Once your order has been received we will start the process immediately to pick your stock for delivery. If you would like to cancel or change your purchase, please do so the same day.

Once the order has been sent out, you won’t be able to change or cancel it.

The following reasons are “Not” covered by our 99 days return policy, and we are not liable for these issues:

Items which have been used and damaged by misuse within 99 days from delivered date

Returns Procedure:

To request a return, please contact our customer service at info@thebbqtong.com .One of our staff will respond to your email with instructions. If you have a quality issue, then please send us visible photos as well as your order number in the email.

If your return is accepted after the info received, we will then refund you in the form of the payment originally made.

The returned item should be kept in its original condition in which you received them.

Return address (Please contact customer service for the return address)

Please make sure you provide us the tracking# and receipt after you return.

The BBQ Tong reserves the right to make any amendments to this policy at any time. Notification of any changes will be published on this page. If you have any inquiries regarding cancellations or any of our other policies please Contact our Customer Service Representatives.

For further information, you can contact us at info@thebbqtong.com 

Business Hours: 9:00am to 4:30pm Monday to Friday (EST)

Delivery Policy

We make use Australia Post for all orders placed online. If you have your own couriers that you would prefer to use, then please contact us before an order is placed so that we can make other arrangements with you.

DOMESTIC SHIPPING (WITHIN AUSTRALIA)

Shipments being sent within Australia are sent via Australia Post  from $7.95 AUD for one tong Australia wide, with extra quantities calculated on checkout. Shipping costs will be added at Checkout accordingly.

Delivery may take 1 – 6 working days to reach you after it has been dispatched. A signature may be required and you can track the status of your order online.

We do deliver to PO Boxes and business addresses. Please ensure you include the name of the business in your shipping address at Checkout.

If the delivery of an Australia Post parcel cannot be fulfilled, a delivery card will be left at the nominated delivery address with information about collecting your parcel. Normally your parcel will be redirected to your nearest Australia Post Office for collection. Parcels must be collected within 10 business days, with delivery card and photo ID presented upon collection. If your undelivered parcel is not collected within 10 business days, it will be returned to our depot at the Perth Airport and redelivery is charged at an additional $15 for Express Shipping.

You will receive a shipping notification with tracking details to your email provided once your order is ready for dispatch. Parcels can be tracked using the Australia Post ‘Track your item’ feature on their website.

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING

We unfortunately don’t ship internationally but are expanding to our New Zealand and USA depots soon.

Add to cart